SwishTalk.com
 

Go Back   SwishTalk.com > .:: THE HELP DESK ::. > » SWiSH Max4 General Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
#1   Help with jigsaw puzzle component of swish  

Name: 
Archbob
Status: Offline
Rank: SWiSHer
Posts: 9
Old 02-24-2012, 02:07 PM Reply With Quote


I've been working with flash for quite a while but have just purchased Swishmax 4 for the jigsaw puzzle component and have made a puzzle. However, I am pretty sure that puzzles like these:

http://www.jigsawpuzzlesnow.com/2012.../horse-jigsaw/

Are made with the component but is there a wrapper that make all the puzzles like that with 4 options? All of the puzzles I've seen made with this component are like that so is there an additional component that I don't know about?




               
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to Archbob Find all posts by Archbob Add Archbob to Your Contacts
#2    
 
cycle1500's Avatar

Name: 
cycle1500
Status: Offline
Rank: Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,498
Mood: MEAN: Do's not play well
Old 02-25-2012, 07:18 AM Reply With Quote


Those puzzles are not made in Swishmax or with the component. The puzzle component is the only one.

Wayne


               
__________________
The Hairy One
Wayne helps those that helps themselves.
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to cycle1500 Find all posts by cycle1500 Add cycle1500 to Your Contacts
#3    

Name: 
Archbob
Status: Offline
Rank: SWiSHer
Posts: 9
Old 02-26-2012, 02:15 AM Reply With Quote


I'm sure its made in swishmax using the puzzle component because they have options for 12 piece, 48 piece, 108 piece, and 192 piece, which are the exact ones that come default with swishmax.

I've actually made most of the interface myself, but I am having trouble with the 192 piece option. This shuffling method:

http://blog.swishzone.com/?p=6032

Does not work with the 192 piece option for some reason.




               
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to Archbob Find all posts by Archbob Add Archbob to Your Contacts
#4    
 
cycle1500's Avatar

Name: 
cycle1500
Status: Offline
Rank: Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,498
Mood: MEAN: Do's not play well
Old 02-26-2012, 04:52 AM Reply With Quote


Upload your SWI and lets see what you have going on!

Wayne


               
__________________
The Hairy One
Wayne helps those that helps themselves.
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to cycle1500 Find all posts by cycle1500 Add cycle1500 to Your Contacts
#5    

Name: 
Archbob
Status: Offline
Rank: SWiSHer
Posts: 9
Old 02-26-2012, 04:18 PM Reply With Quote


Nah, I figured it out. I've made a wrapper like that myself. Took me a while to figure out. Every time I try to edit script in flash, the computer freezes for a few seconds for some reason. Never happens with the flash IDE.


               
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to Archbob Find all posts by Archbob Add Archbob to Your Contacts
#6    
 
cycle1500's Avatar

Name: 
cycle1500
Status: Offline
Rank: Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,498
Mood: MEAN: Do's not play well
Old 02-27-2012, 03:47 AM Reply With Quote


I see you are still having issues, (post on Swish Zone).
I did some work with the 192 piece scrambler and had no issues.
I don't ask for a persons file for no reason. You file could have been checked out
edited for the loading problem and all.

Wayne


               
__________________
The Hairy One
Wayne helps those that helps themselves.
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to cycle1500 Find all posts by cycle1500 Add cycle1500 to Your Contacts
#7    

Name: 
Archbob
Status: Offline
Rank: SWiSHer
Posts: 9
Old 02-27-2012, 02:04 PM Reply With Quote


Now its just the import to the flash IDE to add mochi that is the issue. The game works fine when compiled in swish:

http://www.jigsawpuzzlesnow.com/2012/02/26/angel-falls/

But does this:
http://www.jigsawpuzzlesnow.com/angelfallsmochi.swf

When imported into flash

I did as Wolf_gross suggested with the export options but it still doesn't work.

I left a message for you.


               

Last edited by Archbob; 02-27-2012 at 02:26 PM..
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to Archbob Find all posts by Archbob Add Archbob to Your Contacts
#8    

Name: 
Archbob
Status: Offline
Rank: SWiSHer
Posts: 9
Old 02-29-2012, 03:52 PM Reply With Quote


I finally got it to work with version control for mochi.


               
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to Archbob Find all posts by Archbob Add Archbob to Your Contacts
#9   reply  
 
cycle1500's Avatar

Name: 
cycle1500
Status: Offline
Rank: Oberlin, Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,498
Mood: MEAN: Do's not play well
Old 03-01-2012, 04:32 AM Reply With Quote


Just out of curiosity, what version did you need to run the movie.

Wayne


               
__________________
The Hairy One
Wayne helps those that helps themselves.
 
View Public Profile Send a private message to cycle1500 Find all posts by cycle1500 Add cycle1500 to Your Contacts
Advertisement:





Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump